PRIVACY NOTICE |  WWW.GROUPARCADIA.COM.AU


THE PRIVACY ACT

Under the Privacy Act 1988, private sector organisations' (other than small businesses) must comply with the National Privacy Principals, which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

 

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

Arcadia® Architectural (‘Arcadia®’) is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Arcadia® is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Collecting Information about You

Arcadia® will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As Arcadia® has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data we hold.

 

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Arcadia® takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Access to Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

ollection of Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

 

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

 

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:

  •   acts or practices of Arcadia® that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees

  •   information about companies, and most information about individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

 

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please Contact Us.

 

Types of cookie used on this website

Cookies are placed onto the user’s PC during the time they are on the respective Arcadia® website and are deleted after the person leaves the site. They do nothing other than to enhance the visitor experience. These cookies are not used for the collection of any personal information.

Arcadia® Architectural Pty Ltd has a firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

 

Subscription and Feedback forms

Some pages of this website provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfill that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised Arcadia® Architectural Pty Ltd staff will have access to this information.

 

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Arcadia® Architectural Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of these web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Nuroof PTY LTD (W.A) | T/A Arcadia® Architectural
A | PO Box 196, Bentley WA 6106
P | +61 8 9458 4955
F | +61 8 9458 4988
E | sales@grouparcadia.com.au

ABN | 62 008 668 291

All general correspondence about the website content and function can be emailed to: feedback@grouparcadia.com.au